Scilla peruviana – Spring 2010 – In The Back Yard

I do not know what kind of flower this is. … Do you know?

This is a volunteer flower that jumped into a planter last year, and came back this year. I again noticed it the other day and decided I would try to capture some of its colors. Eventually, all the small purple buds in the middle open like the others that are spread around the center.

It is beautiful. … I will try again tomorrow. This morning it started to get a little windy to capture all the angles I wanted to shoot.

Found it!
Botanical Name: Scilla peruviana
Other names: Portuguese squill, Caribbean lily, Cuban lily, Giant squill, Hyacinth of Peru
Genus: Scilla
Species: S. peruviana ~ S. peruviana is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen, bulbous perennial with a cluster of lance-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and racemes of nodding, deep purple-blue or white flowers in early summer.

Jack Foster Mancilla – LensLord™ – Home –

Published by

LensLord™

I am a photographer for hire. You can find out more about me at this link https://lenslord.com/about/